Empire of the Sun (1987)

152 min-Drama | History | War- 25 December 1987 (USA)
7.7
Ratings: 7.7/10 from 54,097 users   Metascore: 60/100 
Reviews: 268 user | 43 critic | 17 from Metacritic.com

A young English boy struggles to survive under Japanese occupation during World War II.

Director:

Steven Spielberg

Writers:

J.G. Ballard (novel), Tom Stoppard (screenplay), and 1 more credit

Stars:

Christian Bale, John Malkovich and Miranda Richardson | See full cast and crew

Storyline

Based on J. G. Ballard's autobiographical novel, tells the story of a boy, James Graham, whose privileged life is upturned by the Japanese invasion of Shanghai, December 8, 1941. Separated from his parents, he is eventually captured, and taken to Soo Chow confinement camp, next to a captured Chinese airfield. Amidst the sickness and food shortages in the camp, Jim attempts to reconstruct his former life, all the while bringing spirit and dignity to those around him. Written by Jeff Hansen <jmh@umich.edu>

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

Japanese | British | Food | American | Pilot  |

Taglines:

To survive in a world at war, he must find a strength greater than all the events that surround him.

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Parents Guide:

View content advisory
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English | Japanese | Mandarin

Release Date:

(USA)

Also Known As:

El imperio del sol

Filming Locations:

Elstree Studios, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Box Office

Budget:

$38,000,000 (estimated)

Opening Weekend:

$1,314,509 (USA) (13 December 1987) (225 Screens)

Gross:

$22,238,696 (USA)

Company Credits

Production Co:

Amblin Entertainment, Warner Bros. Pictures
Show detailed company contact information on IMDbPro

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints) | Dolby (35 mm prints)

Color:

Color (Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Final film of Ralph Michael.

Goofs

Continuity: When Jim is being driven through the city at the beginning and sees the beggar, his window is up on the shots from outside the car. Shots inside the car show his window halfway down.

Quotes

[first lines]
Narrator: [title card] In 1941 China and Japan had been in a state of undeclared war for four years. A Japanese army of occupation was in control of much of the countryside and many towns and cities. In Shanghai thousands of Westerners, protected by the diplomatic security of the International Settlement, continued to live as they had lived since the British came here in the 19th century and built in the image of their own country...

Connections

Referenced in "Brief Film Reviews: My DVD/Blu-Ray Collection" (2010)

Soundtracks

"THESE FOOLISH THINGS"
Performed by Elizabeth Welch
Courtesy of EMI Records Limited
Learn more

 

◄ Prev 6 Next 6 ►

For official data,please visit: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092965/